Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visas

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visas for the UK

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea and are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. You should also meet the other eligibility criteria.

Getting endorsed

You must be endorsed by either UK Trade and Investment (UKTI) as part of the elite global graduate entrepreneur programme (Sirius) or your current UK higher education institution (HEI) if it is an authorised endorsing body.

Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility requirements for this visa if the Endorsement is by a UK higher education institution (HEI). You need to satisfy all of the following to be eligible:

  1. A UK recognised bachelor′s degree, master′s degree or PhD awarded before your date of endorsement
  2. Endorsement from an authorised UK higher education institution issued in the past 3 months
  3. Maintenance Fund to meet Maintenance Fund Requirement
  4. Meet English Language Requirement
  5. Permission to remain in the UK from your financial sponsor if they′re a government or an international scholarship agency and have paid your course fees and living costs in the past 12 months

The eligibility requirements for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa if the Endorsement is by a UK Trade and Investment (UKTI). You need to satisfy all of the following to be eligible:

  1. A degree qualification that is recognised as being equal to a UK bachelor′s degree
  2. To meet the criteria set by UKTI as part of the elite global graduate entrepreneur programme (Sirius)
  3. Endorsement from UKTI issued in the past 3 months
  4. Maintenance Fund to meet Maintenance Fund Requirement, which is not required if you have an endorsement from UKTI stating you have been awarded funding to cover your maintenance.
  5. Meet English Language Requirement

If you are successful in getting Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa, you can live in the UK for one year and the visa can be further extended for one more year. You cannot bring your dependant family with you under this visa.

How HSMP Services can help you?

If you are planning to apply under Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4, Tier 5 or for ILR (Indefinite Leave To Remain or Naturalisation / British Citizenship, we will be happy to offer professional help. We can check and assess your documents to assess if you are eligible to apply or when you would be eligible to apply. We are registered with OISC, UK as Immigration Advisors and we have been helping Highly Skilled Migrants in Immigration related matters since 2004.

Please contact us today to fix an appointment to discuss your UK Visa eligibility and application requirements